US Army Corps of Engineers
Baltimore District

Map of Baltimore District's Levees

*Click to view and zoom in on our levees. Find your levee in the tables below and click on the link for more info.

Baltimore District Levee Safety Program Levees

Below are the levee systems, categorized by state, in the Corps Baltimore District's Levee Safety Program.

Find the levee system you are looking for by state, then click the levee system name to take you to an interactive map from the National Levee Database (map takes time to load) that shows the leveed area, along with the levee description, safety risk assessments, flood insurance information and other information. 

* In the below tables, an asterick after the levee system name indicates the system was locally and not federally constructed.

New York Levees

Levee System 

County 

Operating and Maintaining Agencies
Addison North Steuben NYSDEC - Region 8
Addison South Steuben NYSDEC - Region 8
Avoca Steuben NYSDEC - Region 8
Bath Steuben NYSDEC - Region 8
Binghamton Northeast Broome NYSDEC - Region 7
Binghamton Northwest  Broome NYSDEC - Region 7 
Binghamton South Broome NYSDEC - Region 7 
Canisteo North Steuben NYSDEC - Region 8
Canisteo South Steuben NYSDEC - Region 8
Corning Steuben NYSDEC - Region 8
Corning South Steuben NYSDEC - Region 8
Elmira North Chemung NYSDEC - Region 8
Elmira South Chemung NYSDEC - Region 8
Endicott Broome NYSDEC - Region 7 
Fairmont Park Flood Control* Broome Town of Union
Gang Mills - Town of Erwin Steuben NYSDEC - Region 8
Greene East Chenango NYSDEC - Region 7 
Greene West Chenango NYSDEC - Region 7 
Hornell North Steuben USACE
Hornell Northeast Steuben USACE
Hornell Northwest Steuben USACE
Hornell Southeast Steuben USACE
Hornell Southwest Steuben USACE
Hornell West Steuben USACE
Johnson City Broome NYSDEC - Region 7 
Lawrenceville Levee* Steuben  Borough of Lawrenceville
Lisle Broome  NYSDEC - Region 7 
Nichols Tioga NYSDEC - Region 7 
Oxford Chenango NYSDEC - Region 7 
Painted Post Steuben NYSDEC - Region 8
Vestal Broome NYSDEC - Region 7 
Whitney Point Village Broome NYSDEC - Region 7 

Pennsylvania Levees

Levee System  County Operating and Maintaining Agencies 
Albright Avenue Lackawanna  City of Scranton
Athens* Bradford Borough of Athens 
Bull Run Lycoming Loyalsock Township
Danville - Lower Susquehanna - Mahoning Creek* Montour Borough of Danville
Danville - Upper Susquehanna - Hospital Run - Left Bank* Montour Borough of Danville
Danville - Upper Susquehanna - Hospital Run - Right Bank* Montour Borough of Danville
Duryea Flood Risk Management Project* Luzerne Borough of Duryea
Elkland  Tioga Borough of Elkland
Everett Flood Risk Management Project* Bedford Borough of Everett
Galeton Flood Risk Management Project* Potter Borough of Galeton
Galeton West Branch Pine Creek* Potter Borough of Galeton
Green Ridge Lackawanna City of Scranton 
Huntingdon/Smithfield* Huntingdon Smithfield Township
Irvona - Clearfield Creek/Witmer Run - Left Bank* Clearfield Borough of Irvona 
Irvona - Clearfield Creek/Witmer Run - Right Bank* Clearfield Borough of Irvona
Kingston to Exeter Luzerne Luzerne County Flood Protection Authority
Lawrenceville Levee* Tioga Borough of Lawrenceville
Lock Haven Clinton Grant County
Olyphant Lackawanna Borough of Olyphant
Patton* Cambria Borough of Patton
Patton - Flannigan Run Diversion Dam* Cambria Borough of Patton
Philipsburg - Left Bank* Clearfield Borough of Philipsburg
Philipsburg - Right Branch* Centre, Clearfield Borough of Philipsburg
Plot Lackawanna City of Scranton
Plymouth Luzerne Luzerne County Flood Protection Authority 
Sayre Flood Risk Management Project* Bradford  Borough of Sayre
South Side Lackawanna City of Scranton
Sunbury  Northumberland City of Sunbury
Tioga Flood Risk Management Project* Tioga Borough of Tioga
Wilkes-Barre-Hanover Townships Luzerne Luzerne County Flood Protection Authority
Wilkes-Barre - Left Bank* Luzerne City of Wilkes-Barre
Wilkes-Barre - Right Bank* Luzerne City of Wilkes-Barre
Willamsport Northeast Lycoming City of Williamsport
Williamsport Northwest Lycoming City of Williamsport
Williamsport South Lycoming Borough of South Williamsport
York East Downtown York USACE 
York East Loucks Mill York USACE 
York Northeast York USACE
York Northwest York USACE
York Southeast York USACE
York Southwest York USACE
York West Downtown  York  USACE 
York West Willis Run York USACE

Maryland Levees

Levee System  County Operating and Maintaining Agencies 
Atlantic Coast of Maryland Shoreline Management Sussex, Worcester State of Maryland 
Bladensburg Prince George's Prince George's County
Blaine Garrett Town of Kitzmiller
Brentwood  Prince George's Prince George's County
Collington Branch Patuxent River Prince George's Prince George's County
Colmar Manor Prince George's   Prince George's County
Cumberland Allegany City of Cumberland
Forest Heights Prince George's Prince George's County
Hyattsville-Riverdale Prince George's Prince George's County
Kitzmiller Garrett Town of Kitzmiller
Ridgeley Allegany City of Cumberland
West Cumberland Allegany City of Cumberland
Western Branch Patuxent River Prince George's Prince George's County

West Virginia Levees

Levee System County operating and Maintaining Agencies 
Bayard East  Grant Town of Bayard
Bayard West Grant Town of Bayard
Blaine Mineral Town of Kitzmiller, Maryland
Moorefield North Hardy Town of Moorefield
Moorefield South Hardy Town of Moorefield
Petersburg North Grant Grant County
Petersburg South Grant Grant County
Ridgeley Mineral City of Cumberland, Maryland

Virginia Levees

Levee System  County operating and Maintaining Agencies 
Alexandria East  Alexandria City, Arlington City of Alexandria
Alexandria West  Alexandria City, Arlington City of Alexandria
Arlington East Alexandria City, Arlington Arlington County
Arlington West Alexandria City, Arlington Arlington County
Bridgewater Rockingham Town of Bridgewater

Washington D.C. Levees

Levee System  Location  operating and Maintaining Agency 
Anacostia  Washington D.C. Department of the Navy and National Park Service
District of Columbia Washington D.C. National Park Service